The Kilkenny club Hurling scene is well and truly up and running and this weekend the second round of League games take place all around the county in the Senior, Intermediate and Junior divisions.
The action kicks off Friday evening and here we take a look at some of the fixtures.
Friday 05 May
St. Canice’s Credit Union [Kilkenny] Senior Hurling League
Group B
Thomastown: Ballyhale Shamrocks V Clara 7pm
This game is probably the tie of the round and what a rivalry these two clubs have had in previous years. Clara would have been disappointed to lose to last season’s strugglers Danesfort in the opening round, while Ballyhale Shamrocks also went down to Dicksboro.
That makes this game all the more important interesting and we have Full Live Commentary on KCLRFANZONE.COM at 7 on Friday.
Michael Lyng Motors Intermediate Hurling League Group A
Urlingford: Fenians V Tullaroan 7pm
Verdict: Tullaroan
Piltown: Glenmore V Graigue Ballycallan 7pm
Verdict: Glenmore
J. J. Kavanagh and Sons J.H.L.
[Section A] Group B
Tom Walsh Park: Blacks and Whites V John Lockes 7pm
Verdict: John Lockes
Saturday 06 May
Group A
Pairc Sheamuis Stiophan: St Martin’s V Carrickshock 2pm
Carrickshock drew their opening game with the Rower Inistioge last time out and they face a St Martins side who suffered a heavy defeat to O’Loughlin Gaels. A backlash is expected here but Carrickshock might edge this one.
St. Canice’s Credit Union [Kilkenny] Senior Hurling League Group A
Palmerstown: Rower Inistioge V Erins Own 5pm
Erins Own impressed in the win over Mullinavat last week and the Rower played out an entertaining draw against Carrickshock.
Rumour has it that Rower Inistioge have injury concerns so Erin’s Own might take this one.
Hugginstown: Mullinavat V O’Loughlin Gaels 7pm
I don’t think O’Loughlin Gaels will slip up here.
Michael Lyng Motors Intermediate Hurling League
Group A
Ballyhale: Tullogher Rosbercon V Dunnamaggin 7pm
Verdict: Dunnamaggin
Group B
Pairc Sheamuis Stiophan: St Lachtain’s V Thomastown 7.30pm
Verdict: Thomastown
J. J. Kavanagh and Sons J.H.L. [Section A] Group A
Windgap: Windgap V Conahy Shamrocks 7pm
Verdict: Conahy Shamrocks
[Section A] Group B
Dr Tierney Park: Graignamanagh V Galmoy 7pm
Verdict: Galmoy
Cloneen: Cloneen V Slieverue 7.30pm
Verdict: Slieverue
=====
St. Canice’s Credit Union [Kilkenny] Senior Hurling League Group B
Nowlan Park: James Stephens V Dicksboro 2pm – Full Live Commentary on KCLRFANZONE.COM
Dicksboro raised a few eyebrows with their win over Ballyhale Shamrocks and will be full of confidence heading into this one.
James Stephens beat Bennettsbridge comfortably so this one becomes difficult to call. I’m edging slightly towards the Village here.
Nowlan Park: Danesfort V Bennettsbridge 3.30pm – Full Live Commentary on KCLRFANZONE.COM
Danesfort were very impressive in the win over Clara, while Bennettsbridge know they have a bit of work to do after going down to James Stephens.
It would be bizarre if Danesfort lose this after beating Clara.
Michael Lyng Motors Intermediate Hurling League Group B
Ballyhale: Mooncoin V Young Irelands 4pm
Verdict: Young Irelands
Freshford: Lisdowney V St. Patrick’s 7pm
Verdict: St Patricks
J. J. Kavanagh and Sons J.H.L.
[Section A] Group A
Urlingford: Emeralds V Barrow Rangers 2pm
Verdict: Emeralds
Piltown: Piltown V Kilmacow 7pm
Veridct: Piltown