This weekend a lot of Kilkenny and Carlow teams are out in FAI Junior Cup action, with some local sides preparing for each other.
The first game kicks off tomorrow with Killeshin Travelling to Arklow. Then the rest of the games are Sunday with St. Canices and Hannover Harps and Forth Rangers taking on Parkville the Kilkenny and Carlow matchups.
In other provincial cup news, there was a home draw for New Oak in the 3rd round of the Leinster Senior Cup where they take on KillesterDonnycarney which will kick off to take place on Halloween weekend!
While on the ladies’ side of things New Oak welcome Mullingar and Mill Celtic travel to face Portlaoise in the LFA womens first round.
See also: KCLR Carlow shield hits the knockout stages
FAI Junior Cup 2022/23
Saturday 15 October 2022
Arklow Town v Killeshin FC Arklow 19:00
Sunday 16 October 2022
Curracloe United AFC v Vale Wanderers 14:00 Local
Forth Celtic v New Oak Boys 14:00 Local
Bagenalstown AFC v Crettyard United McGrath Park Bagenalstown 11:00
Evergreen v Moyne Rangers Kells Road Astro Pitch 11:00
Fort Rangers v Parkville United Raheenduff Cuffesgrange 11:00
St Canices v Hanover Harps Waterbarracks 11:00
Freebooters v Gorey Rangers Fair Green-Kilkenny 14:00
Thomastown United v Bridge United United Park Thomastown 14:30
Carlow
Saturday 15 October 2022
Nationalist Premier Division 2022/23
St. Patricks Boys v Kilree Celtic The Meadows Graiguecullen 19:00
White’s Pharmacy Division 2022/23
Burrin Celtic v Castle Rangers The Valley Ballon 19:00
Sunday 16 October 2022
Tully’s Travel Division 2022/23
Slaney Rovers v St. Patricks Boys B Rathvilly behind graveyard 11:00
Round Tower Rovers v Crettyard United B Timahoe Community Hall 11:00
Mill Celtic v Ardattin Athletic FC Ballitore 11:00
Dolmen Celtic v St. Joseph’s FC Gaelscoil Complex, Ashgrove Tullow Rd Carlow 11:00
White’s Pharmacy Division 2022/23
St. Fiacc’s FC v Vale Wanderers B Presentation College Carlow 11:00
Nurney Villa v Killeshin FC B Augha Road Nurney 11:00
New Oak Boys B v Baltinglass Town Burrin Rd Carlow 11:00
Kilkenny
Sunday 16 October 2022
Junior Intosport.ie Division 1 League
Highview Athletic A v Lions Harristown-Astro Pitch 14:00
Junior Eamonn Maher Coach Hire Division 2 League
St. Johns v Castlewarren Celtic Garringreen 11:00
Thomastown United B v Stoneyford United United Park Thomastown 11:00
River Rangers v Evergreen C Clonard Park 11:00
Junior Division 3 League
East End United v Highview Athletic B Bennettsbridge 11:00
Evergreen 46 v Spa United Kells Road 11:00
Newpark v Brookville Newpark 14:00